QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer for a the juvenile conference committee for possession of marijuana under 50g, and drug paraphernalia (cigarellos). I the mother is

Asked on Jun 12th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Do I need a lawyer for a the juvenile conference committee for possession of marijuana under 50g, and drug paraphernalia (cigarellos). I the mother is named to appear and have a commitment and want the father to appear. The juvenile is 16, resides in Middlesex County. She was set up for a drug bust taken down two days later. She was legally parked in her car, police approached the vehicle, asked for license registration and marijuana. She said she had her license and registration, and then they asked again. She handed over what she had which was under 50g assuming it was the right thing to do. I don't know if they had that right or the right to search the car or her. The probable cause is Police investigation during a motor vehicle stop. They did not stop her, she was parked already. Two days later they busted down a door to a house and arrested 6 other youths.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Thank you for contacting us. Our approach would be all encompassing. We would work to make sure that your daughter did not have a criminal record. We would make sure at the proper foundation is put in place to avoid problems in the future. The latter would include private drug testing and counseling. We would work with the prosecutor and police to determine their perception of your daughter and your daughters friends. You and your daughter would have a clear picture of the problem and a clear path to the solution.  We are presently involved in 10 similar cases. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters