QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer for being charged with petty theft of 51.00

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2015 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

New York State Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
If you are arrested for a crime, whether it is a misdemeanor or a felony, you must have an attorney.  A "petty theft" could potentially lead to a permanent criminal record and one always should have the guidance of counsel.  With that said, if you can't afford an attorney, you can request an attorney be assigned to you.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2015 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters