QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer if I bonded out of jail?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was in Jail July 2017 and bonded out in August 2017. I went back to court on October 9th . My judge asked me if I had a lawyer and I said no . I don’t understand he said that since I bonded out of jail and was not guilty
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You most certainly need a lawyer.  If you had to bond out this is a jailable offense.  If not handled properly you can lose certain freedoms and rights.  What the judge probably said was that he/she was enetering an initial plea of not guilty.  That just means that currently you have not admitted to the charges but you still have to answer to them.   Speak with an attorney asap.   
Answered on Nov 07th, 2017 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters