QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer if I missed Jury Duty and now have to appear before the judge? Can I reschedule the date of my appearance?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I missed Jury Duty on two seperate occasions and have now been given a Juror Rule To Show Cause and have to appear before a Judge on a day that I am scheduled to be out of town. Do I need a lawyer for this? How can I change the date?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Missing jury duty could result in a contemp of court citation.  Possibly including jail time but often just a stern lecture from the Judge.  Whether you can easily continue the Court date will depend upon the jurisdiction and that Court's practice.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters