QUESTION

Do I need an attorney for my license suspension due to no proof of insurance?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I recently moved to another state and I didn't notify the DMV of my move so they suspended my license unknowingly for not providing proof of insurance. I was pulled over in yet another state while on vacation and was informed that my license was suspended and that I have to appear in court. Do I need an attorney? I've always maintained auto insurance and I registered my car in the state I moved to, less than a month after the move which I can prove. My hope is that a judge would see this as an honest mistake. I've never been in trouble with the law before. Any thoughts?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No you don't need a lawyer. You have a reasonable explanation that you can explain to the judge. A lawyer may just make it a bit easier for you to navigate through the procedural end. Although he/she may also be aware of jurisdictional or time limitations that could impede the government's case of which you might not be aware.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters