QUESTION

do I need an attorney for simple assault charge in NJ and can I get the charges dropped?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2016 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was a victim of domestic violence. My attacker has untreated/undiagnosed psychological problems. She has hit me before, has a pattern of false alarms where she calls the police for attention and to intimidate the other family members. I called the police to file a complaint against her when she assaulted me following a verbal disagreement. She lied to the police, filed a false complaint against me in retaliation, so we now both have the same simple assault charges. The police told me it was just procedure and that they wanted to let the court sort out it. Can I do anything to prepare for this or get the charges dropped before I have to appear? Do I need an attorney or do I need to get a public defender before my first appearance? and is it possible to ask the judge or prosecutor for mediation and involuntary commitment for my attacker to get treatment in lieu of other sentences? and lastly, is this common? Thank you for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We do these cases every week and we are successful because we give the judge and prosecutor a record which supports the dismissal of the charges. We provide the medical reports, the counseling reports, the statements of the witnesses, etc. We then put all of this on the record in court. The process is complete and successful. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Mar 09th, 2016 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters