QUESTION

Do I need an attorney if I am being questioned about money laundering?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I recently worked for a company and the manager was doing fake title loans. I was threatened into processing fake loans and now I have been questioned about everything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
Yes, yes and yes. You need counsel to help protect your rights and make sure that you cannot be charged with anything. Do not give any statements or information to ANYONE without having your attorney present.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters