QUESTION

Do I need an attorney if the company is threatening to press charges?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I received a letter from a Company that states they are representing a business. I wrote a check that was returned and on the letterhead, it has the companies name District Check Division I, but the envelope has another company as the company name. They sent a copy of a check that was supposedly returned 6 years ago. They did not copy the back of it, only the front, I never received anything 6 years ago from the business that I wrote the check to saying that the check was returned, as a matter of fact this is the first thing I have received, and it says it is the last notice they are sending me before charges will be filed and I will either go to prison or have to pay a fine, or both. What are my rights on this since this is the first thing I have received and I cant seem to find any information on this company?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Absolutely you need to lawyer up. The company will not protect you. It is usually free to speak with an attorney, so go get one asap.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2011 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Yes. The time before the filing of charges is the most important time to have a lawyer. The statute of limitations may apply to bar prosecution.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2011 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters