QUESTION

Do I need file a particular motion when I want to replace my public defender with a private attorney, or do I just information the public defender ?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Not satisfied with the communication between me and my public defender
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Greg Bowes Legal Services, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Once you hire the private attorney, he or she will notify the court that there is a new attorney. At that point, the judge will permit the public defender to withdraw from the case. What this means is you have to hire the new attorney before anything else can happen.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2020 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters