QUESTION

Do I need lawyer to represent me? Will this shoplifting record stay in my CORI for rest of my life?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2016 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I got arrested shoplifting for first time. I paid $100 fine and received a court date for next month. I have a clean record. I am not sure what got to me to do this stupid act. I shoplift a tie and pair of socks total about $75.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
What do you mean you paid a $100 fine but still have a court date? Do you mean you posted $100 bail at the police station? Shoplifting is a crime and if you are convicted you will have a criminal record for life. Therefore you should hire a good criminal defense lawyer.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters