QUESTION

Do I need legal representation for open container violation or can I fight it on my own?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was a passenger, the officer saw an empty can on the floorboard and arrested me.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well I would get a lawyer. Also I would fight the matter and subpoena the other people in the trial.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You need to hire a criminal defense attorney to represent you.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Would certainly help.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Don't know the facts, cant say.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
You do not have to have an attorney. You can tell the judge that you want a trial. The police officer will have to testify and you can cross examine him. You do not have to testify. If the officer does not show up for trial, you can ask the judge to dismiss the charges.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
You should hire a lawyer to try and make sure this does not go on your record. Most lawyers would charge a reasonable fee for a case like this.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
Anytime alcohol is involved in a vehicle stop I would suggest you get an attorney. If you are under 21, you will lose your license for a year.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters