QUESTION

Do I need legal representation to talk to police about rape?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have been called in to talk about accusations of rape. The public defender’s office said they can't talk to me unless I’m arraigned and I need a lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Under no circumstances should you talk to the police without a lawyer.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters