QUESTION

Do I need to answer YES or NO when asked Have you ever been convicted of a crime? (for misdemeanors)

Asked on Dec 13th, 2010 on Criminal Law - Montana
More details to this question:
Do I need to answer YES or NO when asked Have you ever been convicted of a crime? (For misdemeanors)I have several from 7 years ago in the state of Iowa. I am applying for my Montana teaching certification. I do not want to have to answer YES if I can answer NO.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The key word in your case is conviction. If you plead guilty, were found guilty or plead no contest and were sentenced then you have been convicted and if asked on an application whether you have ever been convicted of a crime you would need to answer yes. However, if you received a deferred sentence or a deferred prosecution and the case against you was discharged then you were not convicted because a person is only convicted when the sentence is final, that is when the sentencing has been done by the judge.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2010 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters