QUESTION

Do I need to be worried if I got a OWI charge in 1991 or 1992 and I don't remember and did not show up for court too?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes since there is probably a warrant out for your arrest.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If you did not show up for court then you probably had a bench warrant issued which will still be active until it is resolved. If that is the case, you run the risk of being hauled away to jail the next time you come into contact with law enforcement, no matter how inconvenient the timing. You need to contact the court in the county where it occurred to check on the status. If you have an active bench warrant, retain an experienced OWI are DUI attorney in your area to assist you in being arraigned on the matter so it can get taken care of.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Order your driving record from the Secretary of State (it costs about $8), and then consult with a Criminal Defense attorney who offers free initial consults to assess your options.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters