QUESTION

Do I need to get a lawyer and what questions do I need to ask? Would I be able to get a lesser charge?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I was arrested for marijuana. They charged me with second. It’s my first time getting in trouble. I’m 25. I have two jobs. I was in Alabama.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at The Harris Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you need a criminal defense attorney. The things you are saying about no criminal record and working two jobs sound good. I'm sure a criminal defense lawyer would be able to help you out.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters