QUESTION

Do I need to get a lawyer if I'm being accused for theft and criminal organization?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
About a month ago I was asked by my dad if I can get him a tv and a tablet from a rent to own center. Him being my dad I trusted him that he was going to pay the account. Paper entry I was contacted by an investigator from the store and was told that they are going to press charges against me for theft and criminal organization! I was told that my dad took out some stuff and apparently his girlfriend and other people of her family got items from the same store and never paid. I never knew they owed there. I am being as co operative as I can u told the investigator I will pay I helped the investigator get a tv back from my dad and I gave it back to the stores also told the investigator I have nothing to do with my dad's girlfriend and family I don't even talk to them but he keeps trying to tell me that I'm involved in criminal organization and that im going to jail I need help I have 4 kids! I don't know what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to understand that they can bring that charge if they want to, just based on what you have described. That does not mean that the case cannot be beaten.  To convict you on the organized criminal activity case the DA's will have to prove you committed an act in furtherance of the criminal conspiracy (the conspiracy would undoubtedly be to rip off Rent a Center). My guess would be that they will find it hard to believe you didn't know what your Dad was up to when you got him the TV. That aspect of the case will be where it is won or lost, in my opinion.  Generally, my advice would be to discontinue speaking to their investigators. In my experience, that has seldom, if ever, ended well for the "cooperating witness." 
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters