QUESTION

Do I need to get an attorney if I want to reduce my charge?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
It is my first offence and I do not want it on my record. Do I need a lawyer to get the charge reduced or is it possible when I go to court the judge will reduce it because of my previous clean record.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Play it smart. The attorney is experienced in trying to get things lowered. That person will know the arguments to make.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
You did not mention what it is you are charged of. DUI? Theft? That would be helpful to know, as well as other details involving this incident. That being said, a Judge is not going to automatically reduce your charge just because you have no prior offenses. If that was the case, no one would ever have the first offense to begin with. It can be helpful though in minimizing potential consequences and potentially reducing charges. Your chances of getting your charges reduced greatly increase with an experienced DUI/criminal defense attorney. Some cases are better to fight than others. I would recommend that you call an attorney or two in your area to discuss your case in more detail. At that time they can give you a better indication of the likelihood of minimizing consequences.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 4:00 AM

Report Abuse
Ask yourself, do you want to succeed, or fail? The choice is simple.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Need to know what the charge is.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 3:45 AM

Report Abuse
A judge does determine the sentencing, but usually the charge is only reduced via a plea agreement with the prosecution. While a person representing herself can try and negotiate her charges down, it requires rationale of why the charges are excessive, thus it is usually best handled by an attorney.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
First of all, you will be negotiating with the prosecutor for a reduced charge not the judge. Second of all, it is recommended you have a lawyer represent you as you almost always stand a better chance as they have knowledge and experience in courtroom procedures and in the law that you do not.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
It's possible that a prosecutor will offer a lesser charge, but it's very rare for judges to reduce charge on their own. The likelihood of you getting a better offer is much better if you have a lawyer fighting for you.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters