QUESTION

Do I need to get an attorney to attend a request to appear before magistrate for a misdemeanor offense that I was never arrested for?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
The request to appear is actually for my son His first night back for his 2cnd year of college he attended party where he had to much alcohol (he is 20 yo) Campus police arrived and in attempting to subdue him he apparently took swing at officer (but did not make contact) He wasn't arrested and clearly was at fault for drinking to much but there wasn't any contact with him or us but then a few days ago we got notice to appear before magistrate to appear on a complaint issued by one of the campus police She is citing 3 things Disorderly conduct, resisting arrest and assault and battery on public employee Wondering what is likely to come out of this This is his first time in trouble so there isn't any history or record but I don't want to assume that it will be dismissed Again he was not arrested and no contact was made (according to the two other campus police officers who were there)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Anthony M. Salerno, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is always a good practice to have experienced legal representation at ANY court proceeding. If you can successfully resolve the matter at a clerk magistrate's show cause hearing, it will close the matter out without any CORI entries. Attorney Anthony Salerno , www.salernolawoffices.com
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters