QUESTION

Do I need to get my felony conviction expunged to apply to get my gun rights back?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2014 on Expungements - Washington
More details to this question:
I have a felony conviction from 35 years ago. I would like to get my gun rights back so I can do some hunting. I have no other violations since. How can I do this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I don't know if you can. It depends on what the charge was and if it can be reduced to a misdemeanor or not.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Ruth Emily Vogel
You need to request to have you right to possess a firearm restored. That is separate from expungement although expungement is also a good idea. For firearms you need to file a petition with the court that sentenced you.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters