QUESTION

Do I need to have a attorney for the DUI DMV hearing? How?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Utah
More details to this question:
Do I need a lawyer for the DUI DMV hearing for a first time DUI?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Sex Crime Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Jefferson and Biggs
Update Your Profile
Yes. It would be very helpful.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
If you are interested in winning? Absolutely yes.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
No law says you need to have one. While I nearly always recommend that inquirers retain a lawyer for any court matter, the administrative hearings seem to have very little rhyme or reason. But to defend the DUI (=OWI) you would very likely benefit from retaining a lawyer. Good Luck.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Unless you know what you are doing, understand the law and procedures involved, I'd suggest that you get a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters