QUESTION

Do I need to hire an attorney to get the DWI expunged or does it disappear on its own?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I received a DWI when I was 17 and have not driven since. i am now 25. I just moved to a city where I will now need a car, and I am worried that my car insurance will be affected too. Is it held in the same vein as a DUI? How can I move on from this? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No it does not do so on its own. You need to have successfully completed the entire term of probation, have nothing criminal pending, and not be on probation for any other offense(s). Contact a lawyer to file the petition for expungement on your behalf.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2015 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters