QUESTION

Do I need to mention my felony on my barber license test now if it was back in 1997?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
If I had are felony at age 17 in 1999 due to shoplifting with a pair of scissors to cut the tag. I have never made a mistake like that again since I learned a lesson. Only thing on my record.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If you had a juvenile probation that does not count.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Yes if the licensing application asks about it.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Michael Cernyar
Update Your Profile
If this was matter was in juvenile court and the case has since been sealed, then the answer is no.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters