QUESTION

Do I need to pay my fine for a $500 fine for petty theft?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I got fined on January 30, 2017 for $500. This is my first offense. A lot of my friends or friends of friends got caught shoplifting and got fined $400-$600 but never paid the fine and never got arrested even after their court date.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Depending on the nature of the fine, one of 2 things will happen: (1) a bench warrant will be issued for your arrest, or (2) the fine will be sent to collections and the county will try to collect it with interest.
Answered on May 04th, 2017 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse
Instead of worrying about the fine, you need to focus your attention on how you can avoid being convicted. Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted it will really hurt your school/employment aspirations. You should talk to a lawyer, who may be able to work out a deal with the Judge whereby you can earn yourself a dismissal.
Answered on May 04th, 2017 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters