QUESTION

Do I need to physically be in court on my court date in another state or can an attorney represent me?

Asked on May 11th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was pulled over for a DUI and blew a .094 on the highway. I received a ticket going 11-15 mph over the speed limit. At the station, I blew a .082. I didn't eat anything the entire day because I attended my grandfather’s funeral. This is my first DUI. Can I represent myself and just plead guilty? Can I ask for a plea bargain myself?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license. A lawyer can appear for you without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2016 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
You can handle it yourself if you want to, but I highly advise against that. The chances of getting a favorable outcome increase a LOT with a good DUI defense Attorney, likely saving you from consequences and saving you money and time overall (ie. from court fees, increased insurance premiums, etc.).
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2016 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
You need to check with the other states laws. If you're going to pay an attorney to show up, why not pay the attorney to fight it. A conviction is still a conviction. It will have in state DMV consequences and a .09/.08 is fightable.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2016 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters