QUESTION

Do I need to pick up my husband from jail if his bail is posted? He was arrested for shoplifting.

Asked on Jan 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Nursing Home Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Huntington, NY at Law Offices of Darrin H. Berger, Esq.
Update Your Profile
If your husband's bail was posted, he will be released from the jail after he is processed by the correctional authority. He will need to be picked up by someone as the jail releases the prisoner to the outside of the facility without providing a means for the former prisoner to get back to his residence. Most prisons have public transportation that stops in the vicinity of the jail so your husband might be able to utilize public transportation to get back home if he has the funds for the fare.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters