QUESTION

Do I need to report a traffic incident to the probation office or am I okay?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I received a traffic ticket earlier today (Friday 10-12-12) around 5pm. I was holding my cell phone while driving. Highway Patrol issued the ticket to me in Orange County. It's an infraction. I explained to the officer that I am on informal probation for three years for a DUI that occurred in August 2011. I asked if this ticket would be violating my probation. He said no. He said it’s an infraction and not considered a moving violation. He said the ticket will not be reported to the court or to the DMV or my insurance. Do I need to report this incident to the probation office or am I okay? Is this a violation of my probation? I am really worried. I don't know what to do. Please help if you can. Thank you.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Generally speaking infractions do not violation criminal probation.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Do you have a written probation order. Some probation orders mandate that you report all contact with the police. Some only mandate arrests or convictions. Thus makes a difference. If it is for all police contact then the answer is yes.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
You can if you want. It probably won't hurt. I do not think it is a violation so the cop is right on that part. I think it still goes to the DMV but it is a no pointer and if it gets on you DMV record the insurance company will get it sooner or later.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This was not a crime, you have to report crimes that you are charged with while on probation. This is a civil infraction, but you should let your probation officer know that you got a ticket.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters