QUESTION

Do I need to report if the judge sealed my record at plea?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Judge sealed my record/charge after asking g if I wanted a new attorney, mine wasn't doing his job. She said. He wasn't. I had a no contact with him. In false humility, I accepted the charge class b child molesting. It wasn't. Judge knew that. Since she sealed the charge, do I need to report? Shouldn't he be on the offender list? It needs to be dismissed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You need to have a lawyer review the file. The question does not make any sense in the context of Indiana law, so I am assuming there are some facts left out or maybe a misunderstanding of what happened.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters