QUESTION

Do I need to tell my state department of education and/or school district about an OWI?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I plead guilty in MI to an OWI. I am a teacher and need to reapply for my state of MI teaching certificate. Do I need to report this misdemeanor to the state and to my school or is this considered a traffic offense that I do not report?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

you need to speak to the leaders of your collective bargaining unit for what your CBA requires. Then contact your licensing agency in Lansing for clarification on self reporting requirements...is it all criminal convictions, just felonies or assaultive crimes, etc.? My understanding (which may not be current) is that self-reporting is required for all criminal convictions. when in doubt it is best to self-report even misdemeanors because failure to comply with self-reporting obligations is grounds for suspension or even revocation of license even if the offense that is not reported does not require suspension or revocation of licensure. the non-reporting is very serious licensing violation. OWI is a criminal conviction.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
This is not just a traffic offense it is a criminal offense and probably should be reported.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Chances are you are required to either by State employment regulations or your union contract.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Collections Attorney serving Okemos, MI at Cindy Mannon, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
This is a misdemeanor, not a traffic offense. If you are required to report misdemeanors, you should do so. If you choose not to, and they run a background check, it will show up and you could be fired.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is certainly a criminal offense. Whether you have to report is up to your organization. I would believe yes.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. You will need to disclose when you seek to renew certification from the state.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters