QUESTION

Do I need to worry about my background check affecting me negatively if I had a criminal conviction, count for possession, filed in 2003?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I expunged this later when I was allowed to. I had a DWI at a later date, approximately 2005/2006 (honestly don’t remember when exactly). I am now living in another state and applied for a job. They use a third party background investigation service who claims they searched back by two most previous address. Being it is 2017, my application didn’t state any past criminal convictions because I was told in court by the judge not to worry and that there is no need to admit charges on any job applications. This applies to my DWI at the later date as well because it has been about 10 years already. I verbally informed the employment office of my court direction regarding being able to apply and not state any past convictions. I am stressed and worried because I have worked really hard in my life and completely turned around a long time ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You DUI doesn't automatically go off your record. 10 years is simply the "priorability" date, meaning once it is 10 years ago they can't allege it as a prior if you get another one. So, my advice is, hire a lawyer and get the DUI expunged.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters