QUESTION

Do I need to worry about non conviction (dismised) misdemeanor of assault & battery 3 years ago during my background check with potential employer?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Recently self evaluated myself and could the dismissed non conviction case shows at Massachusetts CORI. I self checked because my potential future employer is conducting criminal background check.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury (Car Accidents, Slip and Fall, Wrongful Death) – Plaintiffs Attorney serving Bedford, MA at Peter G. DeGelleke
Update Your Profile
Yes. You may want to cinsider asking the judge to seal the record so it woul not show up on a CORI. After 5 years you can simply file a form and do not need the judge’s approval.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2018 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters