QUESTION

Do I plead guilty when asked and accept the sentence, or do I say bit guilty and take a chance at a reduction with public defender?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was arrested for shoplifting $180 worth of food. I received a Class B misdemeanor charge. I spent the night in jail and went through all the booking stuff etc. I posted my own bond to get out $500 and have an arraignment hearing next. What is my best plan of action? I just don't want to go to jail!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your options are to hire an attorney, if you can afford an attorney, or ask the court to appoint you an attorney to represent you. The option for a public defender is not an automatic option. You should have representation. This is a crime of moral turpitude and will haunt you for the rest of your life if you do not handle it correctly. No one wants to hire a thief. Consult with a local criminal defense attorney, most provide a free consultation for these types of crimes. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2016 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters