QUESTION

Do I really have to travel 4 hours to make my court arrangement?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2017 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My boyfriend got a ticket in New Jersey he got pulled over for speeding (his license is suspended) but they also found weed in the car he does have his medical card but didn't have it at the time because he had lost it and they just emailed him a temporary one until his comes in is there anyway to fax over his card(well the temporary one) so the judge can see he is legalize to have weed due to his condition. the court is about 4hours from where we live the town is call frenchtown New Jersey Is there anyway to avoid that 4 hour drive?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We may be able to address these charges in Frenchtown, NJ without an appearance by your boyfriend. The judge makes the decision. Our approach would be to address all the legal issues with the Prosecutor and strike a deal with the Prosecutor so that he/she agrees with the non-appearance. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Apr 05th, 2017 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters