QUESTION

Do I remove my son from my auto policy before the renewal which is in about a month?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
My son just got arrested for driving under the influence. He is a designated driver under my auto policy. My insurance will either cancel the policy or triple the premium. I am in California.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, this is a personal choice which you must make. No attorney can make is for you. If you do remove your son from the policy, he will no longer be able to drive your car. If he does and gets into an accident, your carrier can deny coverage and refuse to defend you, which would make you personally liable for any damages.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 2:56 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
That seems like a decision you need to make, I certainly can't tell you how to care for your kid nor how to spend your money. However, what I can suggest is that you consider having a DUI attorney discuss the case, a DUI conviction is usually not the only possible outcome.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
T alk with your insurance agent.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters