QUESTION

Do I still have the ability to hold public office or receive a government job?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2016 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
This is about a first-time offense. After a marijuana and paraphernalia posession, and obstruction charge (hiding paraphernalia) is reduced to a misdemeanor and expunged, would I still be able to receive a government job? The types of jobs I am specifically interested in are civil service jobs such as governor, mayor, senator, or working for the FDA. I know the government can access expunged files when performing a criminal background check and I am worried that this record would be held against me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You are eligible for employment and the need to disclose is based upon the nature of the job. We work closely with people who want to be police officers or enter the military. We explain the charge and the expungement. Ed Dimon
Answered on Mar 31st, 2016 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters