QUESTION

Do I still have to call the DMV for a hearing even though my license is suspended?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I got my first DUI this month. My license was currently suspended when I got caught driving under the influence.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes, to avoid an even longer suspension on top of the one you already have.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2016 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Yes. At a minimum for tactical reasons. But also because in 1 month you might be eligible for a restricted license.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2016 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters