QUESTION

Do I still have to go to school for my DUI if it wasn’t court ordered and I already did 53 days to terminate probation?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Missouri
More details to this question:
I got the DUI and went to court and was convicted. I did 53 days to terminate probation and pay fines. I went to the DMV and they told me that my license is suspended until next May 9th. I need an SR 22 and $100 dollar regarding issuing fee on that day, but they didn't say that I had to do the class. I didn't say anything, but does this mean I don't have to complete the school since it wasn't court appointed to get my license back? I also was under 21 when I got the DUI.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have to follow all requirements that the court imposed on you when placing you on probation.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters