QUESTION

Do I still have to have a breathalyzer in my car when I Reinstate my license if my DUI was nine years ago

Asked on Mar 16th, 2021 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
Do I still have to have a breathalyzer in my car when I Reinstate my license if my DUI was nine years ago in Florida ? I just paid my court cost forms off and I am waiting for my D6 form and wondering if I will need breathalyzer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Jonathan Blecher, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If your sentence included installation of an ignition interlock device, you are required to install one before reinstating your driving privileges, regardless of the the time lapse. For example, a second offense or a breath result over .15 will trigger that requirement. https://www.duilawdefense.com/dui-defense/ignition-interlock-devices/ The best place to find the real answer is with FLHSMV. Good Luck.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2021 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters