QUESTION

Do I still have to pay fines associated with the felony charges even if I did my time?

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, payment was part of your sentence.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes if that is what you were sentenced to.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you still have to pay court costs and fines. If they are not paid by the time you are off probation or parole, it will be referred to collections.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
If fines were part of the sentence then yes.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters