QUESTION

Do I still have to pay the surcharge fees even if the violations have been cancelled?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I have been charged with two separate Texas surcharge fees; one for driving with an invalid license and another for driving with a suspended license. Both of these violations have been dropped by the courts in the past few weeks. Am I still responsible for paying the surcharge fees on these dropped charges? Who do I contact to discuss this? My license had been in Texas until I moved to New Mexico, where I have my current license, as of August 6th.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

"Dropped" can mean various things in the law. Do you mean that the government has dismissed your case without you needing to do anything? If so, that is the dropped that you probably mean. If they were dropped pursuant to a plea bargain of some sort, then that may alter what you owe. If the cases were flat-out dismissed, you should be able to avoid the surcharges. You will have to discuss with the court. Good luck with this.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters