QUESTION

Do I still need to appear in the court if I still have not received any letter from the court?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I got a court date when I left the jail. However, the DA did not file charge me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
I would appear on that date. Let the court tell you that you don't have to be there.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2016 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters