QUESTION

Do I still need to take the class if I'm eligible for license reinstatement?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I received a OWI 10 years ago. I was told the only way to get my license back was to take a alcohol assessment class. Last week I received a letter from the DMV saying I was eligible for reinstatement of my license. Do I still need to take the class?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may be thinking not of a class but of an 'AODA.' That is Alcohol and Other Drug Assessment. That is a requirement for regaining your license. It's probably not a good idea to rely on the notification that you are eligible for reinstatement. You might well find later that either they still won't give you your license absent proof of you're having undergone the AODA, or later on after a traffic stop you are charged with driving after revocation. It's best to do the Assessment.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2015 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters