QUESTION

Do local (city and county) police departments get automatic notification of expired, revoked, or suspended driver licenses?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I do not know that it is "automatic". All they have to do is run a name or a license plate and they can find out the status.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
No but it is in their computer as soon as they run a plate or DL.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
That information goes into a computerized database and is available to the police if they have a reason to look for it.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
In Missouri they don't. A police officer has to run the plate on a computer.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters