QUESTION

Do my 17 year old boyfriend are going to jail if he broke 5 cars and stolen stuff added up to less than $250?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm about to have a baby with my boyfriend and he is in days custody and he is going to court for breaking into 5 cars. They are holding him in a jail now until his court date next month. Do you think he's going to be jailed or will he be able to come home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Arbitration & Mediation Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at Carolyn Gaston & Associates P.C.
Update Your Profile
Breaking into cars is a felony and at 17 your boyfriend will be treated as an adult. Depending on his criminal history he could do time. You should probably reconsider this relationship.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters