QUESTION

Do police always have video of every traffic stop?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was randomly stopped by police officers. During the stop one officer was on the phone the entire time and couldn't hear or see what the other officer said to me or when he took a military patch and ring given to me by a family member. It also wasn't on my property list, other things happened too.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
There is no law requiring them to have cameras in the vehicles much less use them. I would sue them for return of the items and charge the cop with theft if you do not get them back.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
No, some police departments do have dash cams, but some don't. It all depends on the local officials. You will have to investigate whether that particular police department records stops.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Not always. Some patrol cars are equipped with video surveillance and some are not. Even the ones that are equipped are not always turned on by the police officer.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney. Cops do not always video every traffic stop. A random stop might be grounds to suppress.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters