QUESTION

Do police have the right to search my car?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2011 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
If my car is locked do police have the right to search? What are my rights?
Report Abuse

27 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
The police can only search your vehicle with your permission or if they have probable cause to search, especially if the area is a locked out. They would have to demonstrate probable cause which means a likelihood of finding illegal substances or items. If you are arrested or your vehicle is impounded, they can search it via an inventory search for safety purposes.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Bellingham, WA at Andrew Subin Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
They cannot search your car without a warrant.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2011 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Roianne Houlton Conner
They can legally search your car only with consent or a search warrant.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse
Anthony Lowenstein
It depends on several factors
Answered on Aug 04th, 2011 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If it is locked and does not impose a possibility of imminent harm, then "no". A search warrant is necessary. However if the contraband is in plain view; ie in a place where it is visible through the window, then this is not considered a search. Need to know a lot more facts before I can answer with any certainty
Answered on Aug 04th, 2011 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Do police have the right to search my car? Yes. If my car is locked do police have the right to search? It depends, situationally. What are my rights? You have a 4th Amendment right to be free from unreasonable search and seizures.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Bloom Legal LLC
Update Your Profile
Police need to establish probable cause to search your vehicle. This can be a very tricky aspect of the law and is not always cut and dry. If police searched your vehicle and you were arrested but believe that you may have grounds to fight your case based on illegal search and seizure, you should contact an experienced criminal defense attorney to assist you with your case.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
The searching of a person or property is a complex area of the law. To answer your question you need to call me and give me all the facts. The short answer to your question then is yes and no.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Do they have warrant or do they have probable cause to believe that a crime has been commited and there is evidence of that a crime there and they have an exception to the requirement of a warrant. If not then the anwer is no.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
Whether the police have the right to search your car depends on why they are conducting the search. Without more facts, an answer cannot be given.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Generally, Americans have the right to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures. A warrant is usually the safest bet for police officers. Absent that, they must have sufficient evidence to meet one of many exceptions to the warrant requirement. Search and seizure is very fact dependent and you should hire an attorney to fight for you to protect your rights. If your attorney is successful in getting evidence obtained from a search suppressed, the charge against you could be dismissed.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
No. Unless they have consent or a search warrant.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
That is a complicated question that more several facts would have to be known to answer completely.If your car is on private property, locked and no one in it probably the police don't have a right to search unless they are in hot pursuit of someone involved in a crime and have information that the car may have been involved in the crime.Then they maybe could search.It would be best for them to obtain a warrant if they don't see a person get in it. If you have been driving you car on the road, are on the road now, and the police pull you over and your car is locked, they do not have the right to search unless (1) they arrest you, the car can then be searched incident to arrest, (2) there is something in plain view that gives them information that a crime is being committed (ie drugs or alcohol) Even the smell of drugs in your car can be probable cause to search.(3) Weapons visible that give the police a reason to believe that their safety is in question. (4)You give them permission.You do have an expectation of privacy in your car.It is not as great as in your home, and may be overcome.You do not have to give any officer permission to search your car.However, if they have an subjective reason to search, they will attempt to get your permission.I would always be polite, but would ask them if they have a warrant to do so.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Gabriel Dorman
Update Your Profile
The laws surrounding the 4th Amendment and whether or not search is lawful is largely dependent on ALL of the facts and circumstances surrounding the search of your car. Needless to say, greater detail is needed to properly answer your question. Your best bet is to contact a criminal defense lawyer to thoroughly discuss the details of your case. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Denver, CO
4 Awards
Hello- Police can search a vehicle if they have a reasonable suspicion that contraband is inside based after a legal stop of the car has occurred.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Only under the following circumstances can they search your car: (1) with a search warrant issued on probable cause; (2) as a search incident to a lawful arrest (probable cause to arrest you); (3) without a warrant when they have probable cause to believe a crime has occurred and that (a) evidence will be destroyed, (b) evidence will be used, (c) they believe the evidence is a danger to them; (3) upon reasonable suspicion upon detaining you they can search the area of the car that you would have immediate access to (ie: passenger compartment; (4) upon a valid stop, they can seize items as evidence that are in plain view. If they have a warrant to search your car they could do so, if it was locked and you were not in it. Otherwise, probably not.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You don't have enough facts for me to give you a definitive answer. Did you get pulled over and then jump out of the car and lock it? But, the basic answer is no. They can't just search your locked car unless they can see something suspicious inside.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Simply sitting empty and locked in the driveway or parking lot, no, police would need a warrant to search, unless you are on probation or parole and waived your 4th Amendment search and seizure rights. If you were driving and quickly got out and locked it before they could get to you, yes, it would arguably be part of a stop and they could search. If you were arrested and charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a test, search or confession be used against you, and can you be convicted, and what can you do? Raise all possible defenses with whatever admissible and credible witnesses, evidence, facts and sympathies are available for legal arguments, for evidence suppression or other motions, or at trial. Not exactly a do it yourself project in court for someone who does not know how to effectively represent himself against a professional prosecutor intending to convict and jail you. If you don't know how to do these things effectively, then hire an attorney that does, who will try to get a dismissal, diversion, reduction or other decent outcome through plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me. Ill be happy to help use whatever defenses there may be.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
The police do not have a right to search your locked car without a warrant. There are many exceptions to a warrant requirement such as consent, exigent circumstances which may very well permit a search. The facts will dictate whether the search was lawful or not.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Boley & Aldabbagh Ltd.
Update Your Profile
The answer, as it usually is with legal questions, is "it depends". If the police have a search warrant, they can search the car. If you are being arrested and the police need to tow your vehicle, they car conduct an "inventory search" of your car. If the police have probable cause to suspect there is contraband hidden in your vehicle, they can search your car. If, however, your car is legally parked and the police do not have probable cause, they may not search your car. There are many other factors and variables that can affect the answer.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
It depends on the circumstances. Were you being arrested? Had you just been in your car? Was your arrest related to something you had just been doing & you jumped out of the car and locked it? Need more information. In general, your car cannot be searched if it is properly parked and you are not in it and have not just been it if you are being arrested. Bear in mind, however, that your right to privacy in your car is significantly less than your right to privacy in your home because of the mobility of a car (which means that even if a cop had probable cause to get a warrant and got a warrant, he would have a hard time finding the car . . . v. a home which remains where it is without moving.)
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
If you are out of your car and it is locked the police are supposed to seek a search warrant to search the car.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
Under a recent change from the US Supreme Court, Arizona v. Gant (Supreme Court of Arizona, 7/25/2007)The police may no longer search an automobile incident to a lawful arrest without a warrant once the situation is secure and the defendant poses no threat to the officers. If your car is locked and you are not it then absolutely they need a warrant. If you have pending charges and this happened to you any evidence seized without such a warrant should be excluded, if you don't already have an attorney you need to retain one right away.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Generally, the police cannot search our car without your permission unless they have a search warrant. However, as there are with most things legal, there are some exceptions to this general rule. For instance, if you are being placed under arrest, they can do an inventory search of your vehicle. Or, if they see something illegal in your vehicle and can show that if they waited the time it would take to get a search warrant that there was a good chance that you or another would destroy the evidence. You really should speak to an attorney about your specific situation. There search issue is far too complex to give you a determination as to whether or not the police had the right to search your car without knowing far more details. If you would like to discuss this in more detail, you can contact me through my office. If you have been charged with a crime or suspect that you will be you really should have an attorney represent you.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse
It depends. A lawful search must be incidental to a lawful arrest. For example, if you smelled of marijuana, then searching your car for drugs would be incidental to the arrest. On the other hand, if you were simply speeding, then no. But most people don't say no when the cop asks questions like "Can I search your car?" If so, then it is considered implied consent.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to give some facts.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Dunedin, FL
2 Awards
Police have the right to search your car incident to your arrest based on your proximity to the vehicle. They may not search it otherwise without a warrant or an exception to the warrant requirement. I suggest you consult a local Criminal Defense attorney to discuss your case in greater detail and learn all of your rights and options. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters