QUESTION

Do police have to make you aware of incident that they put in the report about me namely if they claim the found marijuana then enter it into nibrs

Asked on May 08th, 2025 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was arrested for some out of state warrant from years ago the arresting officer arrested me and unlawfully searched the car I was driving they took me to the jail I was booked in on the warrants but not charged with any other crime weโ€™ll 10 days later I was released the out of state warrants and the case were dismissed well I had been meaning to go and get the police report because I was wanting to find out if they actually did an inventory well they did a little bury one not covering near the stuff that was inside but then I notice that they had put in the nibrs report that they found and seized marijuana from me and. They listed the vehicle as a drug related vehicle in to the nibrs report the incident report has a different address than the place of arrest that was in the arrest report I am waiting on the. Police cam right now but am looking for a lawyer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
Do you have active criminal charges, or are you trying to sue the police. If you are trying to sue the police keep in mind that you have to have measurable damages to succeed in a claim, and, any attorney you hire will charge you a retainer fee. Good luck!
Answered on May 10th, 2025 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters