QUESTION

Do police have to say the miranda rights when they arrest a juvenile?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2013 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If a juvenile is arrested in the state of NJ must a police officer read him his miranda rights or can they arrest him without reading them? Are they allowed to handcuff him if he is cooperative?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the juvenile cannot be questioned without the parent being present.  was this a criminal charge ? the juvenile can be arrested and handcuffed. the juvenile cannot be questioned.  ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters