QUESTION

Do police officers have to show you the evidence when the arresting you

Asked on Mar 05th, 2025 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
A friend and I were pulled over taking out of the vehicle on the side of the road for two hours while they searched her vehicle. At the end they came to us put cuffs on both of us told us we were charged with paraphernalia , We had no idea what they were talking about. They said there was a white powder on both of our seats. They would not test it in front of us they would not even show it to us. It was freaking french fries salt. There was no drugs in that vehicle and we were both arrested for nothing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
Fight it. Hire and lawyer and set it for trial. Sounds like a bs case.   Tristan LeGrande
Answered on Mar 27th, 2025 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters