QUESTION

do the police have a strong case against me if they dont have a arrest report?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
The police are claiming that I avaded arrest but it really was someone else.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The police produce an arrest report to support a warrant for arrest and for later prosecution. If no arrest report was written then there is not enough information to charge a crime. If you are a suspect it is best for you to consult with an attorney to help get the correct information to the investigators before a warrant could be issued.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters