QUESTION

Do the police have the right to ban me from entering a store?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Several months ago, I was at a store peacefully confronting the store owner over a purchase disagreement. I can prove that I was peaceful because I recorded the conversation. As soon as I walked into the store, he told me that we weren’t even going to discuss the matter. Then he told me to leave and called the police, whom arrived 15 minutes later. The store owner told the police that he told me never to come into his store again, which was untrue, and that he wanted me gone and to stay gone. The police told me that if I did not leave that they would arrest me. Then they told me that if I returned that I would be arrested. It was the most bizarre encounter I have ever had. The police never even asked me why I was there. The only thing they asked was my name and address. I assume, therefore, that a report wasn't even filed. Please advice. The purchase disagreement is still unresolved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
The store can tell you to stay away. The police can tell you to do so because the store has the right to do it.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2016 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters